Dusty Miller
Jacobaea maritima 'Cirrus'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacobaea (jak-koh-BAY-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Cirrus
Synonym:Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria
Synonym:Senecio bicolor
Synonym:Senecio cineraria
Synonym:Cineraria maritima
Synonym:Othonna maritima

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Springfield, Illinois

Richmond, Texas

Locust Dale, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 22, 2014, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am never without this plant. It is treated as an annual in my garden and does well from Sep thru May. A haircut in between that period seems to help it last longer. Sometimes the foliage looks like it was dipped in flour or powder, its appearance is so velvety-silvery. It goes well with absolutely everything!