Reineckia
Reineckea carnea

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Reineckea
Species: carnea (KAR-nee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Reineckea ovata
Synonym:Reineckea yunnanensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alpharetta, Georgia

Burlington, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Yemassee, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2010, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This beautiful plant has turned into one of my new favourites. It is just getting ready to send up it's thick spikes of gorgeous reddish pink flowers now as I write this on August 7. I can see the spikes down in between the basal leaves and they are surprisingly thick and huge looking already. I can see this is going to be a spectacular thing as it arises and eventually blooms. I have seen this in bloom only once before at a botanical garden so that's how I know what it looks like in bloom. Of course, mine may be slightly or quite a bit different although it's the same species. I mean, you just never know, eh? I'm very excited to see what it's going to look like! I have mine growing outside now in a big clay pot as it is obviously not hardy here in Montana. Then again, you never know. I wi... read more