Schivereckia
Schivereckia podolica

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schivereckia (shi-ver-EK-ee-a) (Info)
Species: podolica (poh-DOH-lee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Alyssum podolicum
Synonym:Schivereckia kuznezovii
Synonym:Schivereckia mutabilis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Parker, Colorado

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2012, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This plant is behaving as a monocarpic biennial for me. It may bloom first season from seed if started earliy enough, but the best show comes from a plant that overwinters. Seems to be very drought tolerant, and self sows in a friendly way.