Showy Stonecrop
Sedum cauticola

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: cauticola (kaw-tee-KOH-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Hylotelephium cauticola

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

its low cushions of purple-edged blue-gray foliage. As a bonus, starry pink flowers appear in late summer and prolong the season as they slowly turn carmine.

Sedum, a large genus of fleshy-leaved plants is found in mountains throughout the Northern Hemisphere (a few of the 400 species live in the drier parts of South America). They prefer well-drained soil with a pH close to neutral (7.0) and can thrive with only a modest level of nutrients. Some Sedums spread quickly and may become pests. There are many fascinating and colorful forms that are invaluable for the rock garden; a few can be used to advantage in the perennial border.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2007, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Tag says: 'mini ewersii' stonecrop.