Showy Stonecrop
Sedum sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: sieboldii (see-BOLD-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Mediovariegatum
Synonym:Hylotelephium sieboldii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Los Angeles, California

Delhi, Iowa

Hemlock, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Princeton, Texas

North Bend, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 31, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is just like the species except in the cream-colored areas in the middle of the leaves.

It often sports to the non-variegated form vegetatively---to keep the variegation in the long term, it's important to cut out the occasional non-variegated shoots as soon as you notice them.

This is the same as S. sieboldii f. variegatum.

Positive

On Mar 31, 2015, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very easy to grow and propagate. Excellent for late blooming in the rock garden! Good texture and color. I live in zone 6 Toronto, Ontario this plant is very winter hardy in pot outdoors over winter.

Positive

On Apr 16, 2009, Leehallfae from Seattle, WA wrote:

Stonecrop Mediovariegatum is a groundcover with rounded blue-green leaves marbled with purple and creamy white.

It is easy to grow in any ordinary, well-drained location, and tolerates heat, drought and poor soil.

Water sparingly.