Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Killer Klown'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Killer Klown
Additional cultivar information: (aka Killer Clown, Joker)

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Violet/Lavender
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Burgundy
Dark/Black
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaleTheGardener
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaleTheGardener

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York
Lugoff, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America