French Meadow-rue, Columbine Meadow-rue, Greater Meadow-rue
Thalictrum aquilegiifolium 'Thundercloud'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: aquilegiifolium (ak-wil-egg-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Thundercloud
Synonym:Thalictrum aquilegifolium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Plainfield, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Buffalo, New York

Wallkill, New York

Lexington, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 27, 2011, NancyFrPinawa from Pinawa
Canada wrote:

I wanted to agree with the above person's comment that supplied the photo this plant definitely survives in Zone 2a and in pretty poor hard clay soil. It is very popular with butterflies and bees and other insects. A very worthy plant for the garden. As it matures it gets very large and has more blooms.

A picture and article will be available in the Pinawa Life Newsletter in July 2011 under Nancy's Notes On Gardening go to http://www.pinawa.com. I hope this last bit is appropriate.