Chinese Chaste Tree
Vitex negundo var. cannabifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vitex (VY-teks) (Info)
Species: negundo var. cannabifolia
Synonym:Verbena cannabifolia
Synonym:Vitex cannabifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sarasota, Florida

Belleville, Illinois

Warrenville, Illinois

Hampton, South Carolina

Manning, South Carolina

Rowlett, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 25, 2011, NoLawns from Warrenville, IL wrote:

Although most sources indicate that this shrub is cold hardy to zone 6 I have no problem growing this in zone 5 (Chicago) Most years it will die down to the ground, yet some years with more snow there is very little die back. This year my Vitex Cannabifolia reached 9' tall and needed some pruning to keep it in its current location. A great plant everyone always asks "what" it is. Somewhat late to break dormancy.