Western Yarrow
Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: millefolium var. occidentalis
Synonym:Achillea angutissima
Synonym:Achillea gracilis
Synonym:Achillea millefolium var. rosea
Synonym:Achillea occidentalis
Synonym:Achillea rosea

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona (2 reports)

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 28, 2013, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Obtained a few plants from a Texan gardener through ebay and planted in my midAtlantic garden last September.

The leaves were green and growing all through winter. By March the plants had tripled in size. This spring they grew 3+ feet tall and still hadn't formed flower heads yet.... Monsters in the making.

Today I dug them out and took at least 3 gallons of soil with them. Roots were a spreading dense mat that had swallowed three neighboring plants. I got them out not a day too soon.

Unless you want to cover an entire hillside, I don't recommend this plant for wet rich soils.

Positive

On Aug 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis is Native to Texas and other States.