Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Floribunda'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brunfelsia (brun-FELZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pauciflora (PAW-ki-flor-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Floribunda
Synonym:Brunfelsia calycina
Synonym:Brunfelsia eximia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Bronze-Green

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Agoura Hills, California

Long Beach, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

San Francisco, California

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Miami, Florida

Milton, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Kahului, Hawaii

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

New Iberia, Louisiana

Corpus Christi, Texas

Humble, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 10, 2011, EdgarRossal from Guatemala
Guatemala (Zone 10a) wrote:

Brunfelsias have been among the most beautiful tropical plants I ever had, they bloomed like crazy during the tropical rainy season but its beauty makes to forget the hidden fatal consequences produced by ingesting its poisoning seeds.

I do still keep them but under my supervision, once they bloomed I cut it off all the seedpods to avoid them from maturing and falling into the ground.

How I noticed? well, I am a bird lover and I have some peacocks, pheasants and 2 fantail doves roaming free in the landscape but last year I overlooked to trim all the seedpods before they mature and the result was fatal.

One white male peacock died by eating 20 seeds and the 2 doves too. They colapsed just minutes after ingesting the seeds; trembling, disoriented... read more

Positive

On Mar 12, 2011, RichSD from San Diego, CA wrote:

Hi, I've grown this plant in a pot for about 11 years now. Its best feature is the bloom and the wonderful fragrance. But, it doesn't bloom as often as I'd like. And, if you neglect its nutrient requirements, it starts to look ragged. So, with extra plant food, zinc, iron and water/part shade, it looks great. In fact, I just repotted mine into a bigger pot today.

Negative

On Jul 26, 2009, terrora wrote:

Fair warning...this plant is toxic. My sister in law had one, one of her dogs ate the berries and almost died!!! Luckily the vet had just seen a report about this plant. So, if you have pets or little ones, do remove berries and dry seeds in a high safe place. The rest of the plant is iffy, so give thought to where you put this lovely plant.

Positive

On Oct 27, 2007, DiamondD from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've had this plant for five years in the same pot, same location. This is a no fuss plant. Only once did it get any frost damage and that was minimal. It seems to benefit from selective pruning in early spring.

Neutral

On Oct 12, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Brunfelsia
These evergreen shrubs or small trees from South and Central America bear delightfully fragrant flowers with a narrow tube flaring abruptly into 5 flat petals; these change color from their first day of opening through successive days, with flowers of different ages sprinkling the bush. Most species are slow growing and bushy, with simple, rather leathery leaves. The plants may all contain poisonous alkaloids, particularly in their berry-like fruits, which have been known to poison dogs.
Cultivation: These shrubs need a frost-free site, in full sun or with afternoon shade, and fertile, well-drained soil with adequate water in summer or during dry spells. They do well in pots and are widely grown in greenhouses in Europe. Prune after flowering to promote bushiness. ... read more