Toad Lily
Tricyrtis lasiocarpa

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tricyrtis (try-SER-tis) (Info)
Species: lasiocarpa (las-ee-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Tricyrtis formosana

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Utica, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Garland, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 17, 2006, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A vigorous Tricyrtis that forms an attractive mound of speckled foliage topped with multiple branched sprays of "orchid-like" blooms in late summer, early fall. Originally thought to be T. formosana 'Amethystina' found by John Elsley. Recently re-collected from the mountains of Taiwan and correctly identified as T. lasiocarpa.