Floating Water Primrose, Creeping Primrose Willow
Ludwigia repens

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ludwigia (lud-WIG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Jussiaea repens
Synonym:Isnardia intermedia
Synonym:Isnardia repens
Synonym:Ludwigia natans

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Crossville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 11, 2010, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

apparantly dislike shaded pond in northern climate

Positive

On Apr 27, 2008, crimsontsavo from Crossville, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grows very fast and makes a beautiful addition to any freshwater aquarium.
Loves Co2 and hight light and fertilizer.
Keeping the stems pinched makes it grow into a nice bush.