Bromeliad, Guzmania
Guzmania 'Amaranth'

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Guzmania (guz-MAN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Amaranth
Synonym:Guzmania amaranth

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is monocarpic

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 19, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This lovely cultivar hides little white flowers inside beautiful magenta bracts. The inflorescence lasts for months. No thorns on the leaves make it easy to handle.

The seed parent is G. wittmackii (purple form) and the
pollen parent is G. lingulata