Thelocactus
Thelocactus heterochromus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelocactus (thel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: heterochromus (het-er-oh-KROH-mus) (Info)
Synonym:Ferocactus heterochromus
Synonym:Echinocactus heterochromus
Synonym:Thelocactus bicolor subsp. heterochromus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Edmond, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2006, sylvainyang from Edmond, OK wrote:

This is a low maintnence one. I left it out door in Oklahoma in winter, 7B. It still alive. It regrow back to normal in summer time. I had it for 3 years now.