Rhipsalis
Rhipsalis elliptica

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: elliptica (ee-LIP-tih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhipsalis chloroptera

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Clearwater, Florida

Lake Jackson, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 28, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Plant grows both in and out of greenhouse. Outdoor in bright light it takes on a lavendar hue. In greenhouse in shadier locale it has brighter green growth and will flower profusely in late Fall.

It is one of the more beautiful rhipsalis species. More orderly in its growth habit than many of the genus.

bob
:>)