Scarlet Calamint
Clinopodium coccineum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clinopodium (klin-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Calamintha coccineum
Synonym:Clinopodium macrocalyx
Synonym:Cunila coccinea
Synonym:Satureja coccinea

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida (2 reports)

Navarre, Florida

Port Saint Joe, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 18, 2008, PamelaQ from Navarre, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This beautiful bright orange perenial is native to my area here on the Florida Gulf Coast. Another Common Name is 'Red Savory". The orange flowers bloom late spring through early winter. The hummingbirds and butterflies are very attracted to the blooms. It grows in the driest areas and did not lose any of its bright color, even during drought conditions. I have found this to be an extraordinary plant.
Pam