Bamboo Lily, Kramer's Lily

Lilium japonicum

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium abeanum
Synonym:Lilium belladonna
Synonym:Lilium krameri
Synonym:Lilium makinoi
» View all varieties of Lilies


9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(b) Out-facing


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Shape:


Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Color Pattern:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.