We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Eurasian Solomon's Seal 'Variegatum'

Polygonatum multiflorum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: multiflorum (mul-tih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Convallaria multiflora
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is a beautiful variety of Polygonatum and most of the variegated solomon seal in the plant trade is under this species with the small fraction of what's left going to East Asian Solomon's Seal species - more East Easian Solomon's Seal species should be more planted. It start out in the spring as a bluish green mixed with blue - red shoot that grows into a plant with stable variegated edged. The main negativity about this species is that it tend to wander, not staying in one spot and doesn't clump together well, growing more in a irregular loose clump because the previous year's shoot dies and a new one form at the edge of the rhizome.