Wild Garlic
Nothoscordum dialystemon

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Nothoscordum (noth-oh-SKOR-dum) (Info)
Species: dialystemon (dy-al-ih-STEE-mon) (Info)
Synonym:Ipheion dialystemon

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.