Showy Stonecrop
Sedum telephium 'Red Cauli'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: telephium (te-LE-fee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Cauli
Hybridized by Gough
Synonym:Hylotelephium telephium

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Charles, Illinois

Clyde, Ohio

Emmaus, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 7, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The S. telephium hybrids are great performers, but I often wish the flower color were more intense/saturated. 'Red Cauli' has a bright pinkish red flower, the brightest of the bunch. Flowering begins in early July in New York City.

In other respects, it's a great performer: easy, tough, long-lived, long-blooming, a good grower, drought-tolerant once established. It's shorter than most, and less upright--the stems are a little floppy.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice little Sedum, blooms August - October in my garden.

Neutral

On Aug 3, 2007, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 2006 Award of Garden Merit.