Heath Aster, Squarrose White Aster, Tufted White Prairie Aster

Symphyotrichum ericoides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: ericoides (er-ik-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Aster ericoides
Synonym:Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Jolla, California

San Anselmo, California

Ellijay, Georgia

Ranger, Georgia

Belton, Missouri

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Chiloquin, Oregon

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Kerrville, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Wichita Falls, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 17, 2011, puretexan from Kerrville, TX wrote:

This great plant actually volunteered in my backyard last year, but after giving it insufficient time to reveal itself (it blooms late and has a tall upright, wiry aspect) I gave up on it and pulled it up. This year, however, I was more patient, and WOW!! was I ever rewarded! I looked out one day in October after the days began to finally cool off here in the Hill Country, and this thing was blooming like gangbusters. Only bloomed for about a month - but the blooms were crisp and white, and the bees went nuts. Great in the back area of my wildflower garden, since it is tall (4'), and it's doing well in spite of being murdered last year and in spite of the alkaline soil here. Apparently it does not require acidic soil. Great plant. And tough.


On Sep 24, 2007, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

My friend gave me this plant on the verge of death 2 weeks ago. I added some compost and BOOM! Flowers all over!! The bees love it very, very much.
Odour is a bit hmmm, different. Not very pleasant but not unpleasant either.


On Dec 6, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Heath Aster, Squarrose White Aster, Tufted White Prairie Aster Symphyotrichum ericoides is native to Texas and other States.
It is a beautiful and hardy plant, that puts on a lovely show in the Fall.


On Nov 7, 2006, ospreyhome from Chiloquin, OR wrote:

I live in the Klamath basin in Oregon. This plant has attractive foliage but does not bloom for very long i the late summer. It isn't at all floppy but stays upright like grasses such as Blue Avena grass.


On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Heath aster is a Missouri native plant that typically occurs in open rocky woods, prairies and along roads and railroads. A bushy, somewhat compact plant with many-branched stems which typically grows 1' to 3' tall. Small, daisy-like flowers (1/2 inch across) are borne in profusion in spreading, often one-sided, dense sprays (racemes) in late summer to early fall. Ray flowers are usually white, but infrequently blue or pink and center disks are yellow. Distinctive leaves (to 3" long) are narrow (1/4" wide), rigid, linear and heath-like (hence the common name). Good cut flower. Attractive to butterflies.