Hybrid Dianthus
Dianthus 'Super Parfait Raspberry'

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Cultivar: Super Parfait Raspberry
Additional cultivar information:(Super Parfait series)
Hybridized by Goldsmith
Synonym:Dianthus barbatus

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Flora, Indiana

Needham, Massachusetts

Free Soil, Michigan

Franklin, New Hampshire

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Averill Park, New York

Westbury, New York

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Keller, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2010, TBricker from Needham, MA wrote:

I bought these "annuals" last year and I am amazed to see them fresh and green again in my garden this spring! I live in a suburb of Boston, MA and we got quite a few subzero temperatures this past winter.

Positive

On Mar 31, 2010, 2B_PATIENT from Westbury, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Originally I purchased these plants from a Church's Mother's Day Flower sale. It was in the "annual" section and simply looked like an alternative to suburbia's over-done-Impatients ground coverage.....here on Long Island, NY. . . zone 7a. Some of the plants went into my flower boxes and were disgarded for the winter hardy plants.

It has been three years now and I would like to tell you that it is the most delightful hassle-free addition to my south - facing front yard flower strip running along the sidewalk. I could hardly believe it, when finally 3 feet of snow melted and my raspberry parfaits' mounds were a solid emerald green that doubled in size from last year!

October 2008, I collected the spent blossom seed heads and brown bagged them till the middle of... read more