White Wood Aster
Eurybia divaricata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eurybia (yoor-RIB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: divaricata (dy-vair-ih-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster divaricatus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum divaricatum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Humarock, Massachusetts

Reading, Massachusetts

Southborough, Massachusetts

Spencer, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Constantine, Michigan

Cape May, New Jersey

Frenchtown, New Jersey

New Providence, New Jersey

Buffalo, New York

Glen Cove, New York

Panama, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Chardon, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Greenville, South Carolina

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Langley, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Here in Massachusetts this is a common wild plant, not only of woodlands but also of shady urban yards and waste places where little else can grow. It is tough and tolerant of dry shade.

Gertrude Jeckyll, the inventor of the perennial border, liked to mix it with Bergenia, for a contrast in textures. It looks weedy to me, especially because of the irregular gaps between its narrow petals (ray florets), and I'd prefer the even finer texture of S. cordifolium, if I were looking for such an effect.

It spreads by short rhizomes, but not too aggressively. It also self-sows here. It can form a continuous, weed-excluding ground cover.

It is rarely planted in this part of the country. Most of the plants I encounter as a professional gardener are volun... read more

Positive

On Sep 22, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

My biggest customer in southeast PA has an area of this perennial in the backyard among a good number of other plants in part-shade. Its small white flowers bloom in late summer and early autumn. It has a nice airy texture when in bloom. It is like or an actual groundcover.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

White wood aster is native to the Eastern U.S. and typically grows in the wild in dry open woods. Grows in loose clumps with dark, sprawling, sometimes zigzag stems up to 2.5' tall. Distinctive leaves are heart-shaped, stalked and coarsely toothed. Small but abundant flowers (to 1" across) have white rays and yellow to red center disks and appear in flat-topped, terminal clusters in late summer to early fall. Attractive to butterflies.