Dianthus, Sweet William
Dianthus 'Super Parfait Strawberry'

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Cultivar: Super Parfait Strawberry
Additional cultivar information:(Super Parfait series)
Hybridized by Goldsmith
Synonym:Dianthus barbatus

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Shreveport, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Lima, Ohio

San Antonio, Texas

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 28, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 2006 Award of Garden Merit.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This is a very compact plant. The blooms are nestled among the foliage. In our cooler temps, the foliage takes on a reddish hue that is quite appealing, as well. I am hoping it will behave as a short-lived perennial here, rather than an annual.

Positive

On Jun 17, 2005, llebpmac_bob from Zephyr
Canada wrote:

Sold as an annual but really a short lived perennial in my experience-it usually lasts two or three years in my zone 4a garden. Profuse bloomer and I haven't noticed that it is subject to insect pests or disease. The listed bloom time is correct if you don't deadhead regularly. In containers it continued to bloom from late spring until frost when deadheaded on a daily basis.