Japanese Plum Yew, Harrington Plum Yew, Cow-Tail Pine
Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'

Family: Cephalotaxaceae
Genus: Cephalotaxus (sef-uh-loh-TAKS-us) (Info)
Species: harringtonia (har-ring-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fastigiata
Synonym:Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. fastigiata

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gadsden, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Rock Island, Illinois

Tipton, Michigan

Cary, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata' COLUMNAR PLUM-YEW EG (z6) (Bon)
The Asian equivalent of the Irish Yew, this erect-branched, 10-15'shrub has 2-3", deep, almost-black green needles densely arranged all around its branches; garden originated & much used in Japan.Sh-PSh/M/GDr