We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Hawaiian Flag'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hawaiian Flag
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kalaheo, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 7, 2009, Evelyn2009 from Hawkins, TX wrote:

I started my plant from a small piece of wood that was given to me as a Florida souvenir by a friend in 1974. I kept it indoors for many, many years, and have cut it back twice, about 4 feet each time. I can't imagine how tall it would be by now, if allowed to continue growing. It has put out many new shoots over the years, and is now in a pot so large that it is barely manageable by my husband, and not at all by me. It's beautiful, and I have enjoyed it so much for all these years. I live in Texas, and the plant has to over Winter indoors, or in a hot house. My children all have teenagers, and they were just kids themselves when I got this plant!