Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Hawaiian Ti, Ti Tree, Good Luck Tree
Cordyline fruticosa 'Bolero'

bookmark
Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bolero

Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Trees
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Dark Blue

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Bronze-Green

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By HydroPinke
Thumbnail #1 of Cordyline fruticosa by HydroPinke

By HydroPinke
Thumbnail #2 of Cordyline fruticosa by HydroPinke

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Myers, Florida
Tarpon Springs, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America