We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Tricolor'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tricolor
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 12, 2010, jskyieeyes3 from Saint Cloud, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

i originally started with two of these plants. one about a foot tall, and the other about 3 feet tall. they did very well on my back porch; i planted them together in a 14in square pot. they received filtered morning and afternoon sun. last winter was unseasonably cold in central florida, and my ti's got hit hard. i lost the small one completely, and the big one lost every leaf on it. a portion of the soft wood on top broke off as well. my husband repotted it into a smaller pot, and put it outside into the full sun once spring came. i had very little hope that this plant was going to come back, but slowly but surely it did! it is very unique looking now, with several little shoots of leaves coming out of the hardwood that remained, and as summer has gone by, the leaves have gotten bigger a... read more


On Feb 23, 2008, mustangman826 from Canoga Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very gorgeous Hawaiian Ti Plant, not extremely common compared to some of the other Ti's. This plant is also referred to as "Exotic" instead of Tricolor sometimes.