Aglaonema
Aglaonema pictum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aglaonema (ag-lay-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: pictum (PIK-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Aglaonema versicolor
Synonym:Aglaonema gracile

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Long Island City, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.