New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novi-belgii (NO-vee BEL-jee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aster novi-belgii
Synonym:Aster prealtus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum prealtum
Synonym:Aster caerulescens
Synonym:Aster salicifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Dayton, Ohio

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 29, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

New York asters and their hybrids are the best-selling asters in the USA, widely sold along with fall mums. They vary tremendously in height, from 6" dwarfs to giants over 6' tall. They also come in a tremendously wide range of colors, many in shades of pink or violet-blue but also white, purple, lavender, and ruby red.

However, many of them spread aggressively, and they are commonly troubled by rust, mildew, and verticillium wilt, which not only disfigure them but also affect their winter survival.

In 2013, the Chicago Botanic Garden published a comprehensive evaluation of 119 asters, written by Richard Hawke, to identify outstanding performers for midwestern gardens. ... read more