Deam's Viburnum
Viburnum deamii

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: deamii (DEEM-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Viburnum dentatum var. deamii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elburn, Illinois

Princeton, Kansas

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 7, 2015, cntryrocks from Princeton, KS wrote:

Anyone know a good pollinator for this viburnum? It blooms starts blooming right after my Blue Muffin and Chicago Lustre finish. Anyone know what viburnum blooms at the same time as this one?

Positive

On Nov 25, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Deam viburnum is among the 25 or more different clones and varieties of arrowwood viburnum that I am growing here in central KY. It has extremely glossy and substantial foliage, and seems to grow naturally denser than the typical Viburnum dentatum species.

The emergent flower buds start off pinkish purple in color (rather than the usual greenish white) and that separates it from all the other clones and varieties EXCEPT Northern Burgundy.

Deam viburnum flowers heavily (midseason for arrowwoods) and sets heavy crops of fruit. This is assisted by plenty of cross-pollination opportunities here. Make sure you plant more than one type of arrowwood to ensure the same success.

I have had the illustrated plants in the ground three years; fall color ... read more