It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

East Indies Aster
Aster tongolensis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aster (ASS-ter) (Info)
Species: tongolensis (ton-gol-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aster subcaeruleus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottville, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Started from seeds in 2002, they bloomed in 2003, and are spreading now in 2004. I moved a few of the babies (they send out short stolons and send up a new set of leaves) to the rock garden. They are a bit taller than I would like (about 12 inches) for that venue, but maybe the lousy soil will keep them short! I plan to group more tightly so they don't look leggy and fall over. A nice touch of blue in mid-June.