Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Carolina Frostweed
Helianthemum carolinianum

bookmark
Family: Cistaceae
Genus: Helianthemum (hee-lee-AN-thee-mum) (Info)
Species: carolinianum (kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-um) (Info)

Synonym:Cistus carolinianus
Synonym:Crocanthemum carolinianum
Synonym:Halimium carolinianum
Synonym:Heteromeris caroliniana

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Leathery-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Floridian
Thumbnail #1 of Helianthemum carolinianum by Floridian

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coushatta, Louisiana
Austin, Texas
Lufkin, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America