Tall Flat-topped White Aster, Parasol Aster, Cornel-Leaf Whitetop
Doellingeria umbellata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Doellingeria (del-ling-ER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: umbellata (um-bell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster umbellatus
Synonym:Diplopappus amygdalinus
Synonym:Diplopappus umbellatus
Synonym:Doellingeria amygdalinum
Synonym:Diplostephium umbellatum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Panama, New York

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 15, 2007, tabasco from Cincinnati (Anderson Twp), OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

A fairly common plant of fairly open and often wetland habitats.

It is the host plant of the harris' checkerspot Butterfly
Chlosyne harrisii

Neutral

On Sep 13, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and grows in the Eastern and Southeastern states of the country.