Bosnian Pine
Pinus heldreichii 'Compact Gem'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: heldreichii (hel-DRIK-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Compact Gem
Synonym:Pinus heldreichii var. leucodermis
Synonym:Pinus nigra var. leucodermis
Synonym:Pinus leucodermis

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Dark/Black

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rock Island, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Kalispell, Montana

Roslyn, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2006, conifers from Rock Island, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A Dwarf selection of Bosnian Pine growing 3"-6" per year depending on citing, climate, and propagation method. This selection has very dark green needles.