California Bluebells, Desert Bluebells

Phacelia campanularia

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Phacelia (fa-SEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: campanularia (kam-pan-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Phacelia campanularia var. vasiformis
Synonym:Phacelia campanularia subsp. vasiformis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Borrego Springs, California

Citrus Heights, California

Lawndale, California

Los Angeles, California

Menifee, California

Mountain View, California

Redlands, California

Richmond, California

Vista, California

Denver, Colorado

Deland, Florida

Snellville, Georgia

Bellaire, Michigan

Henderson, Nevada

Las Vegas, Nevada (2 reports)

Panama, New York

Ronkonkoma, New York

Benton City, Washington

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 9, 2013, nashiana from Austin, TX wrote:

This is plant is Phacelia campanularia, probably variety vasiformis. Phacelia minor is a different species, it is purple with a bell-shaped flower and does not have white spots. The name "Phacelia minor var. campanularia" is a synonym that should not be used. It'd be nice if the listing name could be changed as to not perpetuate confusion.

The plants themselves are fantastic and will definitely improve your garden.


On May 17, 2009, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant came up from a packet of seeds I got in a seed swap that were a 'wildflower/annual' mix.
I just love it and will be looking to plant it on purpose in the future


On May 27, 2007, Anitabryk2 from Long Island, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant wintersows very well. It looks beautiful planted with Forget-me-nots. I've only had it reseed twice, otherwise, I have to replant it every year.


On Oct 3, 2003, gardenermaid from Bellaire, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant just glows in my garden. It attracted both butterflies and bees and bloomed all summer! I love this plant.