Lily Grass, Weeping Anthericum
Anthericum saundersiae

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthericum (an-THER-ih-kum) (Info)
Species: saundersiae
Synonym:Chlorophytum saundersiae

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hobe Sound, Florida

Miami, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2012, michaelhickman from Durban
South Africa wrote:

Anthericum saundersiae Lily Grass or Weeping Anthericum Synonym: Chlorophytum saundersiae

This plant is named after Katharine Saunders plant collector and botanical artist who was born Katharine Wheelwright (1824-1901) in Tansor, Northamptonshire, England she emigrated to live at Tongaat, Natal with her husband James who later became the sole proprietor of the Tongaat Sugar Estate in 1860.

I first collected this plant which I found growing in full sun at the Treasure Beach grasslands in Durban in the late 1970`s. The tiny insignificant single stemmed specimen that I collected grew rapidly under my care and soon started to produce vast amounts of seed which germinated readily under the ideal conditions that I gave it and in no time at all I had large numbers o... read more

Positive

On Jun 18, 2006, toppercat from Brenham, TX wrote:

Small star-shaped white flowers on wand-like stems bloom from spring through frost in my back-door pot, with moss fern and variegated vinca vines. It also blends beautifully next to my antique roses in the beds, providing good textural contrast as the wands feed through the rose foliage. It looks especially fetching among my Belinda's Dream (silvery pink) and Maggie (deep rose) roses. Stands up well to our Gulf Coast heat and humidity.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2006, michaeladenner from Deland, FL wrote:

I have the variegated version of this plant planted around some rose bushes which get part-day sun (5-6 hours/day of sun, less in the winter). It blooms throughout the spring, and then intermittently in the summer. Pretty, but not full enough to use in a swale, as suggested by another user -- for that nothing beats Dietes vegata. My Anthericum forms divisible clumps, but was burned a bit by a frost we had (23 degrees F), so I doubt it will ever grow much beyond a smallish clump (1ftx1ft).

Positive

On Feb 10, 2006, sltxgardener from Sugar Land, TX wrote:

I have both a variegated version and a non-variegated version and they look good all year in my zone 8a/9b garden as the grass-like foliage is evergreen here. They almost always have a few tiny, star-shaped, white blooms, so this is a great plant for year-round interest without a lot of color or dramatic impact.

Neutral

On Jun 29, 2005, seedlng from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Anthericum liliago, St Bernard lily is a close relative