We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Woolly Stemodia, Wooly Stemodia, Gray Woolly Twintip, Silverleaf Stemodia, Creeping Silver Cenizo

Stemodia tomentosa

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Stemodia (stem-OH-dee-a) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Stemodia lanata


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage





This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Bedford, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Leander, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 20, 2013, carolbtx from Magnolia, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Thousands of these plants appeared in my wildscape last autumn. The silver rosettes seemed attractive, so I left them to show me what they were. In the spring, I left them in the area with access to deer, but dug them up everywhere else, since they were growing very aggressively.

We have seldom had rain in far SW Montgomery County, Texas since the winter, and as the ground dried up, so did the Stemodia (which the deer hadn't liked), and I was left with blackened mounds where the Stemodia had overpowered the diverse native groundcover that I had established over the past 9 years.

In conversation with a forestry student in Nagcodoches in April, I learned that Stemodia tomentosa was behaving the same way up there this year.

I would recommend that... read more


On Apr 18, 2010, TXgreenjean from Bedford, TX wrote:

Wooley Stemodia is a grayish green groundcover that can be controlled in a small space. Looks great with other burgandy plants or purple and blue flowers. A thick matt that controls weeds and is very easy to proprogate by layering. After the first cold spell I cut it back to the ground and it quickly fills back in by April. Does not mind sprawling across hot Texas sidewalks.


On Oct 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Silverleaf Stemodia, Creeping Silver Cenizo,
Stemodia tomentosa, is Endemic to Texas.