Silver Butterfly Oxalis, Purpleleaf False Shamrock
Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: triangularis subsp. papilionaceae
Synonym:Oxalis regnellii subsp. papilionacea
Synonym:Oxalis regnellii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Knights Landing, California

Bokeelia, Florida

Knoxville, Tennessee

Cascade, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 8, 2008, in2art from Bellevue, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

In my garden, this one is invasive and sneaky. If you want to dig it, you must be sure to get it from underneath, otherwise, the bulblets all break apart and it multiplies like bunnies.

My aunt gave me a pink one that is much better behaved...it forms a nicely rounded plant with lots of pink flowers and so far has not shown any invasive tendancies...though I am watching it closely and suspiciously based on my experience with the white ones!













Positive

On Aug 30, 2008, dalmatian_fan87 from Cascade, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant serves me well as a house plant in my room, in the south facing window, provided that it gets a dormant period in the refridgerator, NOT the freezer though, the freezer is a bit TOO cold.