Variegated Umbrella Plant
Cyperus involucratus 'Variegatus'

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyperus (sy-PEER-us) (Info)
Species: involucratus (in-vol-yoo-KRAY-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatus
Synonym:Cyperus alternifolius

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Comanche, Oklahoma

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

beautiful plant. planted inground, moist area, part shade. I've read where you should cut the reverting (all green) leaves but I didn't do it last year because I wouldn't have had much of a plant left. But I do plan to do it this year, as I see it a lot more variegation in its 2nd year. Plant only got about 1 ft tall in its first year, supposed to get 3-4 ft tall. It will be absolutely stunning when it grows that tall for me.