Sundrops, Texas Primrose, Berlandier's Sundrops

Calylophus berlandieri

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calylophus (kal-ee-LOW-fus) (Info)
Species: berlandieri (bur-lan-dee-ER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Calylophus berlandieri subsp. berlandieri
Synonym:Calylophus drummondianus subsp. berlandieri


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ventura, California

Haiku, Hawaii

Raleigh, North Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Keller, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Linden, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Virginia Beach, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 21, 2012, koa from Haiku, HI wrote:

I LOVE this plant! I have a spot where nothing would grow. It is under a clump of fishtail palms which have very aggressive roots. It gets part sun and part shade, and drains almost too well. Although we get a fair amount of rain here, this particular spot is on a slope, the soil drains like it's gravel, and there is a lot of competition from the palms. Everything else I've tried there has struggled or died, even though I tried my most reliably tough plants. I planted these and they have thrived. They have not stopped blooming. If I had the money I'd plant the whole lot with them and have a sea of yellow blooms. ;-)


On May 10, 2011, postpunkgirl from Keller, TX wrote:

This plant grows in my full, blazing hot, west-facing garden... I planted two, gallon-size containers of this plant 3 yrs ago and they have spread to their full capacity (2 to 3 feet.) I hardly ever water them and they are placed on a slight slope. Everyone in my neighborhood comments on how beautiful and eye-catching they are! Truly the most carefree plant I have! I want more!


On Mar 1, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Sundrops, Texas Primrose, Berlandier's Sundrops Calylophus berlandieri is Native to Texas and other States.