Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Spreading Yew
Taxus x media 'Densiformis'

bookmark
Family: Taxaceae
Genus: Taxus (TAKS-us) (Info)
Species: x media (MEED-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Densiformis

Synonym:Taxus cuspidata

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

6 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs
Trees

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Blue-Green

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By TBGDN
Thumbnail #1 of Taxus x media by TBGDN

By grampapa
Thumbnail #2 of Taxus x media by grampapa

By evie_beevie
Thumbnail #3 of Taxus x media by evie_beevie

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Taxus x media by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #5 of Taxus x media by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #6 of Taxus x media by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #7 of Taxus x media by DaylilySLP

Profile:

1 positive
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral braylen0 On Jul 26, 2010, braylen0 from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

Planted two last year, doing great. Planted 4 this spring, 2 are ok, 2 have a lot of brown tips and some limbs are brown to the ground. Don't know why this is happening, any body know? Maybe to much water?

Neutral NickyJB On Apr 10, 2010, NickyJB from Yakima, WA wrote:

I have moved into a home that has a low hedge of "taxus cuspidata densiformis" (according to tag left on one plant). I would like to extend this hedge, but I cannot find this particular yew at our local nurseries. Is this plant the same as taxus x media densiformis? If anyone has information about this, I would greatly appreciate it.

Positive TBGDN On Mar 21, 2006, TBGDN from Macy, IN wrote:

This cultivar is ideal for property/homeowners who want added interest, year-round greenery and low maintenance shrubbery. 'Densiformis' can be used as a foundation planting, a speciman, or as a hedge. Although somewhat slow growing, it can attain a substantial size over many years. From personal experience (and documented data) it can reach 3-5' in height, with a spread of up to 8-9'. So the home landscape gardener must plan ahead to visualize the needs and space requirements of these plants. I have a two-acre country spread so I have the space and the area for lots of growth. With this said, what goes into the ground from a small nursery pot, might require a chainsaw and backhoe to remove 15-20 years later. So it is best to decide before planting if one has the proper space and whether the plant will fit into the landscape theme.

'Densiformis' is a hybrid from the Japanese Yew, 'Taxus cuspidata' and the English yew 'Taxus baccata'. 'Densiformis' is a female cultivar and has a lustrous, dark green, thin-needled foliage. They are long-lived and generally considered a low-maintenance shrub with no serious insect or disease problems. Plants may wilt and die if grown in heavy, poorly drained soils. Foliage may brown in winter (winter burn) from exposure to dry winter winds. Twig dieback may occur in winter or at other times in the year as a result of damage caused by sudden and extreme winter temperature changes.

These plants easily respond to pruning, shaping and shearing. I prefer the round or oval shape, but they can also be shaped as a square or rectangular speciman. And as noted above, drying winter cold and winds can change the foliage color and appearance. However, they bounce back in spring with fresh green growth.

More information can be researched at the Missouri Botanical Garden, Kemper Center For Home Gardening.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Melbourne, Arkansas
Decatur, Georgia
Caseyville, Illinois
Macy, Indiana
Alfred, Maine
Newton Highlands, Massachusetts
Traverse City, Michigan
Isle, Minnesota
Two Harbors, Minnesota
Sullivan, Missouri
North Tonawanda, New York
Enid, Oklahoma
Portland, Oregon
Wakefield, Rhode Island
Fort Worth, Texas
Essex Junction, Vermont



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America