Manfreda
Agave 'Macho Mocha'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Cultivar: Macho Mocha
Additional cultivar information:(aka Macha Mocha)
Synonym:X Mangave

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Mottled

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kingman, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Scottsdale, Arizona

Concow, California

Glen Avon, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Vinton, Louisiana

Las Vegas, Nevada

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Lexington, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

El Paso, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Like with many Manfredas, when you have one of these, you have many. I annually discard numerous pups of Macho Mocha. My "parent" plant is 4 years old and doing well. It is in pot in full sun with reflected light off the pool and is sometimes splashed by chlorinated water. It gets daily water in summer from a drip. It is unprotected in the winter and has weathered freeze down to 24F. It does well. Two of its pups are in a pot in partial shade, with bi-weekly water in summer and a cover in winter. They also do well. The only difference between these plants in substantially different environments is the ones in shade have longer leaves and the leaves of the one in sun are more purple.

Positive

On Apr 24, 2010, keng3 from El Paso, TX wrote:

Does well in El Paso; freezes back and comes back beautifully in late winter to bloom.

Neutral

On Feb 20, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Manfreda 'Macho Mocha' is thought to be a naturally occurring bigeneric hybrid between Manfreda variegata and Agave celsii. Some believe it may be a tetraploid mutation of Manfreda variegata. While on a plant exploration trip into Mexico, the well-known plant explorer Carl Schoenfeld of Yucca Do Nursery collected seed from a Manfreda variegata plant at a location where there was also Agave ceslsii. The resulting seedling was raised and named by him. He called it a Mangave. and until the botanists finally decide on its classification, this is what many growers now call it also. Grown in high light conditions, 'Macha Mocha' has thick, rubbery green leaves (softer leaves than an agave with bristles that are not sharp) that are washed in lavender and are cover... read more

Positive

On Sep 25, 2008, kdaustin from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Umm, Zone 10? Well known to be hardy to at least zone 8. Very pretty.
The leaves are spotted purple, and have a blue/gray cast in sun.
Bold and unusual prescence in the garden. Will grow well with quite a bit of shade. Pups quite a bit, but don't worry, everyone will want one.
Great in containers or in flowerbeds. Does need some summer irrigarion for best performance.