Loganberry
Rubus x loganobaccus

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rubus (ROO-bus) (Info)
Species: x loganobaccus (lo-gan-oh-BAK-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Rubus ursinus var. loganobaccus

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Merced, California

West Sacramento, California

Cooksburg, Pennsylvania

Layton, Utah

Orem, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.