Vesper Iris

Iris dichotoma

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Pardanthopsis dichotoma
» View all varieties of Iris


Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Machesney Park, Illinois

Pinconning, Michigan

Rochester, New York

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 13, 2007, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I believe this plant has been moved to genus Iris

Editor's Note

The entry has been updated to reflect this change.


On Jul 15, 2003, hillsidecreeper wrote:

This is a great plant for the night garden as the blooms last from late afternoon until after complete darkness. The iris like foliage is a great contrast to soft airy plants. I had the plant in the Black Hills of South Dakota (Zone 4b) and it always came back like a champ, it is one of my favorites and I work in a nursery.


On Aug 24, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This short-lived member of the Iris family is the only plant in its genus. Cold hardy to Zone 6, can be planted as an annual if sown in the fall and given 4-6 weeks of cold temperatures for stratification. It produces a 3-4 week display of small violet to white flowers if given full sun and plenty of water.

According to several sources, Pardanthopsis has not been successfully crossed with any members of the Iris genus, but was successfully crossed with Belamcanda (Blackberry Lily) by Mr. Sam Norris of Kentucky in the late 1960s. The resulting plant is known as the Pardancanda norisii (Candy Lily), a commercial success for Park Seed.