Flaxleaf Pimpernel
Anagallis monellii

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Anagallis (an-uh-GAL-us) (Info)
Species: monellii (mon-NEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Anagallis collina
Synonym:Anagallis linifolia

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chugiak, Alaska

Tempe, Arizona

Berkeley, California

Dublin, California

Fairfield, California

Livermore, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Martinez, California

Merced, California

Northridge, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Ana, California

New Haven, Connecticut

Barbourville, Kentucky

Saint Joseph, Missouri

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Brookings, Oregon

North Augusta, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Garland, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 3, 2014, DavidLMo from St Joseph, MO wrote:

Lovely gentian blue plant which may be over wintered indoors. Tends to be a short lived pimpernel which is usually grown as an annual out of zone.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2010, otter47 from Livermore, CA wrote:

A beautiful annual to short-lived perennial in my climate with stunning royal blue flowers. It is fairly easy to grow from seeds.

Positive

On Mar 14, 2008, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

An excellent little plant - continued to crank out blooms all summer (with no deadheading), backed by beautiful, neat foliage that does not decline. Flower color is a most surprising deep bright blue. Low-growing, very wide spreader (2+ feet). Excellent edger plant for the front of the border. It does not transplant well at all though - I had best results with direct seeding. Withstands frost very well. I had blooms from early July into October from a mid-April seeding.

Neutral

On Jun 10, 2007, MissEss from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

My plants look straggly and brownish, probably because I didn't tip pinch it in the beginning, but the intense blue flowers are gorgeous.

Neutral

On Mar 8, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Also known as Blue Anagallis.

Positive

On Aug 8, 2006, BamaBelle from Headland, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Flowers are vivid blue with pink and yellow centers. Blooms open on sunny days and close as rain approaches, hence the name. Can spread to 16". Pinch tips in spring and early summer to encourage plant to spread.