Desert Bahia, Silverleaf Bahia, Hairyleaf Bahia
Bahia absinthifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bahia (bah-HEE-uh) (Info)
Species: absinthifolia (ab-sinth-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bahia absinthifolia var. absinthifolia

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.