White Form Striped Squill
Puschkinia libanotica 'Alba'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Puschkinia (push-KIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: libanotica (lib-an-OT-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By scoring the base of the bulb to promote new bulblets

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clifton, Colorado

Evanston, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 11, 2010, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Strangely, pictures of this variety are given in some online catalogs as Scilla siberica f. alba. The way to tell the two apart is the stamens: in striped squill, they're enclosed by an a tube, but in Siberian squill, they're free and sticking out, like Easter lilies'.

I received my white-form striped squill (one bulb) in an order of regular striped squill.

Positive

On Apr 10, 2010, francesseth from Evanston, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant suddenly appeared in a shady bed. I do not remember planting it. However, I will plant it, if I can find it.
I identified it from the Royal Horticultural Encyclopaedia. It doesn't give zones of hardiness, but it is wonderful for identifying plants (they are grouped in colors and sizes of perennials, shrubs and trees and annuals. I have pretty much clay with some soil improvement.
Frances Seth

Positive

On Jan 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This hard to find variety of the common Striped Squill grows just like the original variety. It is pure white. Self sow. The interesting thing is that the white is more brighter than the species. Can be used as a groundcover, mixed with other Squill sp., Tulip sp. and other small plants in a regular garden before the perennials comes up in both sunny location and woodland location that at least get a good dose of spring sun [remember spring sun location in sky is different from summer sun location and trees (except evergreen) have not leafed out yet.] and will tolerate average watering during its dormancy period in sandy soil. I have no information on silt and clay soil with this plant.