False Aralia
Schefflera elegantissima 'Gold Crest'

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Schefflera (shef-LER-uh) (Info)
Species: elegantissima (el-ee-gan-TISS-ee-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Crest
Synonym:Aralia elegantissima
Synonym:Dizygotheca elegantissima

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pleasant Hill, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.