Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Large-petalled Clematis
Clematis 'Purple Spider'

bookmark
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Spider
Hybridized by Snoeijer; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1992

Synonym:Clematis montana

» View all varieties of Clematis

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Group:
Atragene

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:
Light Blue

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Bloom Shape:
Single
Bell
Nodding

Bloom Diameter:
Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:
Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America